Visitor Visa

To visit Canada, you must:

  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport
  • Be in good health
  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin
  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit

AND

  • Have enough money for your stay. The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives. For more information, contact us.