Federal Skilled Worker

Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

Federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to:

  • Official language proficiency test
  • Minimum of 1 year continuous fulltime work experience in at lease one of the occupation lists provided by Federal government

OR

  • Qualify for arranged employment with a full-time job offer
  • Minimum points based on skilled worker points grid

Between July 1, 2011 and June 30, 2012, a maximum of 10,000 Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) applications, with a maximum of 500 FSW applications per occupation will be considered for processing.


Find out about the employment prospects in Canada for your occupation from New Start Immigration. We can ensure your application is complete and submitted in timely manner.


View current eligible occupation list and application received: