Family Sponsorship / Of Spouse or Common-law Partner

You qualify for family class sponsorship, if you are a Permanent Resident or Canadian Citizen and looking into sponsoring your spouse, common-law/conjugal partner, same-sex partner, dependant children, parents and grandparents.

To further define, dependant child must be under the age of 22 and unmarried or have been continuously enrolled and in attendance as a full-time student in a post secondary study before the age of 22 and financially dependent on parents. The child also qualifies as a dependent if he/she has substantial financial dependence on parents since before the age of 22 due to a medical condition.

You can also sponsor a close relative that is your brother, sister, nephew, niece, grandchild who is an orphan, unmarried and under 18 years of age.

We understand that each family is unique and New Start Immigration is here to provide advice, consultation and guidance in filling in the appropriate forms, completeness check and eligibility reviews for you and your family.